June 21, 1996
[…] Defendant did not pay the commission. Plaintiff then commenced this action on September 28, 1995. Each side now moves for summary judgment, agreeing that the issues for the court to decide are whether the Statute of Limitations ran prior to September 1995 and whether plaintiff was competent to bring the lawsuit under article 12-A of the Real Property Law which governs licensing of real estate brokers.
Section 442-d Real Prop. of the Real Property Law states, in pertinent part: "No person * * * shall bring or maintain an action in any court of this state for the recovery of compensation for services rendered * * * in the buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting, or negotiating a loan upon any real estate without alleging and proving that such person was a duly licensed real estate broker * * * on the date when the alleged cause of action arose."
This provision has consistently been interpreted by courts as meaning that a person or entity must have been duly licensed in New York State at the time that it performed brokerage services. In Galbreath-Ruffin Corp. v 40th 3rd Corp.