No. 02AP-36 (Regular Calendar)
[…] (Attached as Appendix A.) In his decision, the magistrate determined the bureau did not abuse its discretion in concluding Lynnhaven is the successor in interest to University Manor.
{¶ 3} Lynnhaven has filed objections to the magistrate's conclusions of law, rearguing those matters adequately addressed in the magistrate's decision. For the reasons set forth in the decision, we overrule Lynnhaven's objections.
{¶ 4} As the magistrate explained, R.C. 4123.32(D) states "the administrator may require that if any employer transfers his business in whole or in part or otherwise reorganizes the business, the successor in interest shall assume * * * the employer's account and shall continue the payment of all contributions due under this chapter[.]" Combining that statutory provision with Ohio Adm. Code 4123-17-02(B) and State ex rel. Lake Erie Constr. Co., v. Indus. Comm. (1991), 62 Ohio St.3d 81, the magistrate concluded that the statutory language does not depend on the common law definition of successor in interest.