Civil Action 20-1207-JWL
[…] Plaintiff filed this case on September 1, 2017. (R. 15, 209, 216). Therefore, the new regulations on considering opinion evidence are applied to this case. Revisions to Rules Regarding the Evaluation of Medical Evidence, 82 Fed. Reg. 5, 844-01, 2017 WL 168819 (SSA Jan. 18, 2017). Those regulations define five categories of evidence including objective medical evidence, medical opinion, other medical evidence, evidence from nonmedical sources, and prior administrative medical findings. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513 (emphasis added). “Evidence from nonmedical sources is any information or statement(s) from a nonmedical source (including [the claimant]) about any issue in your claim. We may receive evidence from nonmedical sources either directly from the nonmedical source or indirectly, such as from forms we receive and our administrative records.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(4). The regulations include a new section entitled “How we consider and articulate medical opinions and prior administrative medical findings for claims filed on or after March 27, 2017.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c.