5:23-CV-682 (MAD/DJS)
[…] First, the ALJ is to consider whether the child is engaged in “substantial gainful activity.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). Second, the ALJ considers whether the child has a medically determinable impairment that is severe. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). Third, if the ALJ finds a severe impairment, he must then consider whether the impairment medically or functionally equals a disability in the Listings. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c)-(d).
There are three separate ways by which a claimant may establish that his impairment is medically equivalent to a listed impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b). First, a claimant who has an impairment described in the listed impairments, but “do[es] not exhibit one or more findings specified in the particular listing, or ... [does] exhibit all of the findings, but one or more of the findings is not as severe as specified in the particular listing,” may establish medical equivalence by demonstrating other findings related to his impairment “that are at least of equal medical significance to the required criteria” of the listed impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b)(1).