5:23-CV-682 (MAD/DJS)
[…] His “expressive language skills” were found to be “within typical limits.” Tr. at p. 341. His “receptive language skills” were below average, but with a score of 86, it was only marginal in that range since a typical score would be between 90 and 110. Id. Dr. Skeval, J.R.D.'s treating physician, noted that “verbal communication is delayed.” Tr. at p. 828. Nothing about either finding or the evidence regarding J.R.D.'s language skills more generally suggests that the ALJ was under an obligation to secure a consultative examination. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b). “A consultative examination is used to ‘try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence, or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to allow [the ALJ] to make a determination or decision' on the claim.” Tankisi v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 521 Fed.Appx. 29, 32 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b)).