Lynchburg Comm. Sys. Inc. v. Ohio State Cellular Phone Co.
[…] (Compl. Exh. A). Putting aside whether this provision imposes an affirmative obligation on Ohio State, Plaintiffs point to nothing in the record showing that U.S. Cell is a tenant or subtenant, as opposed to Ohio State's invitee. Paragraph 19(e) is simply inapplicable.

Even if U.S. Cell was deemed a tenant, Plaintiffs fail to point to evidence supporting its assertion that U.S. Cell is required to hold a certificate of authority to do business in Virginia. Virginia Code § 13.1-757(A) provides, "A foreign corporation may not transact business in the Commonwealth until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Commission." The statute specifically excludes certain conduct from the definition of transacting business. Mere ownership of real or personal property, without more, is excluded. Va. Code § 13.1-757(B)(9).