Lynch v. The Citadel Elizabeth City, LLC
[…] a. By a health care facility, health care provider, or entity's decisions or activities in response to or as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic; or
b. By the decisions or activities, in response to or as a result of the CO VID-19 pandemic, ofa health care facility or entity where a health care provider provides health care services.
(3) The health care facility, health care provider, or entity is arranging for or providing health care services in good faith.
Id.

The parties agree that the Citadel provided health care services during “the period of the COVID-19 emergency declaration.” Id. § 90-21.133(a)(1); see Am. Compl. ¶¶ 17-19; Resp. at 2; Reply at 2. As for whether the Citadel's “arrangement or provision of health care services” was “impacted, directly or indirectly. . . [b]y a health care facility, health care provider, or entity's decisions or activities in response to or as a result of the CO VID-19 pandemic,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.133(a)(2), this element does not appear difficult to meet in light of the COVID-19 pandemic.