Lynch v. The Citadel Elizabeth City, LLC
[…] Panek Med., Inc., 182 F.3d 281,286 (4th Cir. 1999).

North Carolina has no mechanism for certifying questions of state law to the Supreme Court of North Carolina. See Town of Nags Head v. Toloczko, 728 F.3d 391,398 (4th Cir. 2013).

The Citadel moves to dismiss based on statutory immunity. See [D.E, 12] 2-4. In support, the Citadel cites the EDTPA. Lynch responds that it is not evident from the face of the amended complaint that the Citadel meets the requirements for immunity under the EDTPA. See Resp. [D.E. 18] 8-9.

Defendants also argue that N.C. Gen. Stat § 99E-71 provides immunity. That provision provides immunity for “any act or omission alleged to have resulted in the contraction of COVID-19.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99E-71(a). Lynch, however, does not allege that Wells contracted COVID-19. Therefore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99E-71 does not apply.

A motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) tests the complaint's legal and factual sufficiency. See Ashcroft v.