No. 3:15-cv-01379 (MPS)
[…] Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 517 (2004) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Congress unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity when a State is sued under Title II of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.").