SC 20646
[…] We disagree.
It is clear from the record that the Claims Commissioner reviewed the plaintiffs’ notice of claim and the physician’s statement, and concluded that together they satisfied the good faith certificate requirement of § 52-190a (a). To the extent the state disputed the applicability of § 4-160 (b) because of alleged defects or shortcomings in the plaintiffs’ good faith certificate, it was incumbent on it to raise the issue with the Claims Commissioner while the matter was still under his review.
[10] In this way, § 4-160 (c) operates in a manner similar to General Statutes § 4-164 (b), which provides in relevant part that "[t]he action of the … Claims Commissioner in approving or rejecting payment of any claim or part thereof shall be final and conclusive on all questions of law and fact and shall not be subject to review except by the General Assembly." This court has held that the Claims Commissioner "performs a legislative function directly reviewable only by the General As- sembly." Circle Lanes of Fairfield, Inc. v. Fay, 195 Conn. 534, 541, 489 A.2d 363 (1985); see also Cooper v. Delta Chi Housing Corp. of Connecticut, 41 Conn.