SC 20646
[…] The plaintiffs further contend that the state is precluded from challenging the court’s jurisdiction on the basis of alleged defects in the certificate of good faith by operation of § 4-160 (c), which provides that, once the Claims Commissioner authorizes suit pursuant to § 4-160 (b), the state waives all defenses related to the governmental nature of the complained of activity. We agree with the plaintiffs.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 4-160 (a) provides: "When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable."