SC 20646
[…] [9] The state’s jurisdictional claim in this regard is unlike the claim that we addressed in part I A of this opinion, which required us to determine whether the plaintiffs’ fertility treatment claims were within the scope of the action authorized by the Claims Commissioner. This court is often called on to decide whether a claim falls within the narrow confines of the waiver of sovereign immunity obtained from the Claims Commissioner or otherwise authorized by statute. See, e.g., Escobar-Santana v. State, supra, 347 Conn. at 605, 298 A.3d 1222 (deciding whether, for purposes of § 4-160 (f), "the statutory phrase ‘medical malpractice claims’ is broad enough to encompass a mother’s allegation that she suffered emotional distress damages from physical injuries to her child that were proximately caused by the negligence of health care professionals during the birthing process"). In each such case, "[a]ny statutory waiver of immunity must be narrowly construed … and its scope must be confined strictly to the extent the statute provides." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Levin v. State, supra, 329 Conn. at 709, 189 A.3d 572.