SC 20646
[…] 501B
[8] We next address the state’s arguments that the judgment should be set aside due to the plaintiffs’ failure to submit to the Claims Commissioner (1) a physician’s opinion letter specifically addressing the plaintiffs’ prenatal care claims, and (2) an attorney’s certificate of good faith. We disagree.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 4-160 (b) provides in relevant part that an "attorney or party filing [a malpractice] claim may submit a certificate of good faith to the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52-190a. If such a certificate is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit against the state on such claim." (Footnote added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 4-160 (c) further provides in relevant part that, "[i]n each action authorized by the Claims Commissioner pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section or by the General Assembly pursuant to section 4-159 or 4-159a … [t]he state waives its immunity from liability and from suit … and waives all defenses which might arise from the … governmental nature of the activity complained of. The rights and liability of the state in each such action shall be coextensive 502 with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances." (Emphasis added.)