SC 20646
[…] Their notice of claim stated that the injuries arose out of the fertility treatments and prenatal care Jean-Marie had received from UConn medical providers. A physician’s statement was included with the notice of claim, describing the physician’s reasons for concluding that the standard of care relating to the plaintiffs’ fertility treatment claims had been breached. After reviewing the plaintiffs’ claims, the Claims Commissioner found that the requirements of § 4-160 (b) had been met and granted the plaintiffs’ request for permission to sue the state for medical malpractice.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 4-160 (b) provides in relevant part that an "attorney or party filing [a malpractice] claim may submit a certificate of good faith to the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52-190a. If such a certificate is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit against the state on such claim."
Hereinafter, all references to § 4-160 are to the 2015 revision of the statute.
The plaintiffs subsequently commenced this action.