NO. 2018-CA-000147-MR
[…] Id.
When interpreting premises liability cases, Kentucky has followed the Restatement (Second) of Torts (1965). Smith, 563 S.W.3d at 17.
In its brief, Pilot does not dispute that Lynch was an invitee. Instead, Pilot claims Lynch's status changed after he delivered the supplies by traversing an "unpermitted area" as he was getting back into his truck. Although Pilot does not call Lynch a "trespasser," that is its argument. A trespasser is "any person who enters or goes upon the real estate of another without any right, lawful authority or invitation, either expressed or implied[.]" KRS 381.231(1). The legislature established the duty owed by a landowner to a trespasser and, according to KRS 381.232, a landowner "shall not be liable to any trespasser for injuries sustained by the trespasser on the real estate of the owner, except for injuries which are intentionally inflicted by the owner or someone acting for the owner."
Kentucky Revised Statute.