0105360/2004.
[…] As the subpoena relates to a proceeding before OCB, it is deemed a non-judicial subpoena, and CPLR § 2302(b) applies. CPLR § 2308(a) provides that, upon motion by the issuer of the subpoena to enforce it, "[i]f the court finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance." The OLR and NYPD after receiving the subpoena, responded to PBA on February 19, 2004, pursuant to CPLR § 2304, that the subpoena was over-broad as to scope and time, and requested that PBA modify the subpoena accordingly or withdraw it.