CAUSE NO. 1:12-CV-39 PS
[…] As already noted, the Plaintiff does not allege that Kohl's Department Store and its employee, Brian Pierce, deprived him of the right to vote. Neither does he allege that they injured him or his property because of actions he took to "protect or collect" federal revenue or to enforce the right of citizens to vote. Accordingly, Lynch may not sue these Defendants relying on § 1357.
The Plaintiff asserts that he can sue the Defendants under 28 U.S.C. § 2465. Section 2465 provides in pertinent part that:
(a) Upon the entry of a judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized or arrested under any provision of Federal law- (1) such property shall be returned forthwith to the claimant or his agent; and (2) if it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure or arrest, the court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be entered and, in such case, neither the person who made the seizure or arrest nor the prosecutor shall be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution, nor shall the claimant be entitled to costs, except as provided in subsection (b). (b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable for
The Plaintiff's complaint does not suggest that Lynch is a claimant who has received a favorable judgment in any proceeding to condemn property or to forfeit property seized, or that he was arrested under any provision of Federal law. Accordingly, he has no rights protected by this statute, and may not sue these Defendants relying on § 2465.