CAUSE NO. 1:12-CV-39 PS
[…] Section 1343(3) requires that the alleged deprivation of rights be conducted "under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage." This provision requires that the defendants have acted under color of state law, and this Court has already determined that these Defendants did not act under color of state law. Finally, Lynch does not allege that the Defendants denied him the right to vote or deprive him of other civil rights specified by an act of congress. Accordingly, he may not sue these Defendants relying on § 1343.
The Plaintiff also asserts that he can sue the defendants under 28 U.S.C. § 1357. Section 1357 provides that:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by any person to recover damages for any injury to his person or property on account of any act done by him, under any Act of Congress, for the protection or collection of any of the revenues, or to enforce the right of citizens of the United States to vote in any State.
As already noted, the Plaintiff does not allege that Kohl's Department Store and its employee, Brian Pierce, deprived him of the right to vote.