CAUSE NO. 1:12-CV-39 PS
[…] (3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States;
(4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote.
Lynch does not assert a § 1985 conspiracy in his complaint, as required in § 1343(1) and (2). Section 1343(3) requires that the alleged deprivation of rights be conducted "under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage." This provision requires that the defendants have acted under color of state law, and this Court has already determined that these Defendants did not act under color of state law.