Civil Action 4:23-CV-00099-JHM-HBB
[…] This issue was unpreserved. Lynch has requested review for palpable error. As this Court explained in Wahl v. Commonwealth:
Palpable error is one “easily perceptible, plain, obvious and readily noticeable.” “[T]he required showing is probability of a different result or error so fundamental as to threaten a defendant's entitlement to due process of law.” Our “focus is on what happened and whether the defect is so manifest, fundamental and unambiguous that it threatens the integrity of the judicial process.”
636 S.W.3d 484, 501 (Ky. 2021) (internal citations omitted).
KRS 524.100 states:
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he:
(a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding.
We now examine the evidence adduced at trial related to tampering with physical evidence. The jury heard from Ellis that Amanda had her purse with her when she left the house with Lynch on the night she died. Cell phone data placed Lynch and Amanda's phones together where her body was found.