Civil Action 4:23-CV-00099-JHM-HBB
[…] “To defeat a directed verdict motion, the Commonwealth must only produce ‘more than a mere scintilla of evidence.' ” “On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.”
816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991).
Lackey v. Commonwealth, 468 S.W.3d 348, 352 (Ky. 2015) (quoting Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187).
Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187.
KRS 510.040 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when:
(a) He engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion.
KRS 510.010 states: