Viskup v. Viskup, 291 Ga. 103, 105(2), 727 S.E.2d 97 (2012). See also Shotwell v. Filip, 314 Ga.App. 93, 96–97(1), 722 S.E.2d 906 (2012); Lynch v. Horton, 302 Ga.App. 597, 601(4), 692 S.E.2d 34 (2010). Here, the trial court also noted in its oral pronouncement at the close of the evidence that Fifadara had gotten a modification in Gwinnett County basically under false pretenses and that her credibility had been completely impeached.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Lynch v. Horton, 302 Ga.App. 597, 600(4), 692 S.E.2d 34 (2010) ; OCGA § 19–9–3(b) ("[T]his subsection shall not limit or restrict the power of the judge to enter a judgment relating to the custody of a child in any new proceeding based upon a showing of a change in any material conditions or circumstances of a party or the child."). "Modification of child visitation rights is a matter of discretion with the trial court.
If there has been such a change, then the court should base its new custody decision on the best interest of the child." Lynch v. Horton, 302 Ga. App. 597, 600 (4) (692 SE2d 34) (2010) (punctuation and citation omitted); see also OCGA § 19-9-3 (b) (trial court may modify custody "based upon a showing of a change in any material conditions or circumstances of a party or the child"); Weickert v. Weickert, 268 Ga. App. 624, 627 (1) (602 SE2d 337) (2004) (trial court is not required to find a material change for the worse in order to modify custody).