Submitted August 31, 1981.
[…] This distinction is reasonable, because an attorney to an estate, unlike a "personal representative," lacks the power to sell personal and real property belonging to the estate. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3351. The function of Section 3351 of the Probate Code is to ensure that these special powers of the personal representative are not abused to the detriment of the beneficiaries of the estate.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3351 states: "Except as otherwise provided by will, if any, the personal representative may sell, at public or private sale, any personal property whether specifically bequeathed or not, and any real property not specifically devised. . . ."
The order of the court below is affirmed.