Submitted August 31, 1981.
[…] The term "personal representative" has a meaning specifically defined in the Probate Code, i.e. "executor or administrator of any description." 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 102. This definition of "personal representative" when contained in the Probate Code itself, is controlling for the section here to be construed. Riverside Iron and Steel Corp. v. City of Monongahela, 52 Wn.Co. 163, aff'm, 7 Pa. Commw. 269, 298 A.2d 918 (1972). The terms "executor" and "administrator" are in turn defined in the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1991. This Act describes an "executor" as a "fiduciary named in a will to execute its provisions and administer the estate of the testator," and an "administrator" as a "fiduciary appointed under authority of law by a register of wills or court to administer the estate of a decedent." Since the decedent died intestate, the attorney cannot be an executor, nor is he an administrator since he was not appointed by a register of wills or court to that position.