Submitted August 31, 1981.
[…] After a thorough review of the record, we conclude that adequate evidence supports the trial court's findings of fact. (Record, 29a-32a, 227a-239a, 256a-271a, 275a-285a.)
Appellants do not now contend that they received less than fair value for the tract of land in question.
Appellants next argue that Section 3356 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3356 requires an attorney for an estate, like the estate's "personal representative," to obtain prior approval from the Orphan's Court before purchasing property from the estate.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3356 states: "In addition to any right conferred by a governing instrument, if any, the personal representative, in his individual capacity, may bid for, purchase, take a mortgage on, lease, or take by exchange, real or personal property belonging to the estate, subject, however, to the approval of the court, and under such terms and conditions and after such reasonable notice to parties as it shall direct. . . ."
This argument requires us to hold that an attorney for an estate is a "personal representative" under Section 3351 of the Probate Code. This contention is meritless.