No. CV 04-0834634 S
[…] The defendant asserts that the third count of the plaintiff's complaint should be stricken, due to misjoinder. Counts one and two of the complaint concern claims for wrongful dismissal, based on the plaintiff's jury service in March 2004. Count three is based on a claim of negligence, in that the plaintiff alleges that in August 2003, his car was vandalized on his employer's property.
Where several causes of action are united in the same complaint, each shall belong to one of the classes listed in the General Statutes and in the Rules of Practice. See General Statute § 52-97. General Statute § 52-97(7) provides, in pertinent part, "In any civil action the plaintiff may include in his complaint both legal and equitable rights and causes of action, and demand both legal and equitable remedies; but, if several causes of action are united in the same complaint, they shall all be brought to recover . . . (7) upon claims, whether in contract or tort or both, arising out of the same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action." Practice Book § 10-21(7) contains a similar provision.
The plaintiff does not contend that each count of the complaint falls within another listed class.