Lynch v. City of N.Y.
[…] The principal question that this action raises is whether a statute that provides for the City to make contributions to offset, in part, the sums that police officers and fire fighters are required to pay toward their retirement benefits, and that was enacted at a time when all City police officers and fire fighters were members of Tier I or Tier II of the City pension system, is also applicable to those officers and fire fighters who are now members of Tier III.

RSSL § 480 (b), which was first enacted in 1974, provides:

(i) Any program under which an employer in a public retirement system funded by the state or one of its political subdivisions assumes all or part of the contribution which would otherwise be made by its employees toward retirement, which expires or terminates during nineteen hundred seventy-four, is hereby extended ..., except that commencing with the payroll period the first day of which is nearest to January first nineteen hundred seventy-six, the rate of such contribution assumed by an employer in any of the public retirement systems funded and maintained by a city, shall be one-half the rate of such contribution assumed by such employer for the immediately preceding payroll period ....