Lynch v. Alabama
[…] First-degree robbery requires proof of commission of a theft, while reckless endangerment requires no such proof. Reckless endangerment requires proof of engagement in reckless conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person, whereas first-degree robbery has no such requirement. Because each crime requires proof of an element that the other does not, Lynch's convictions for first-degree robbery and reckless endangerment do not violate double jeopardy principles. Lynch's double jeopardy claim therefore lacks merit.

Section 13A-8-41 states:

(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he:
(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
(2) Causes serious physical injury to another.
ALA. CODE § 13A-8-41. Section 13A-8-43 states:
(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or