Lynch v. Alabama
[…] (2) Causes serious physical injury to another.
ALA. CODE § 13A-8-41. Section 13A-8-43 states:
(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.
ALA. CODE § 13A-8-43.

Section 13A-6-24 states: "A person commits the crime of reckless endangerment if he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person." ALA CODE § 13-6-24(a).

III. CONCLUSION

Accordingly, the undersigned Magistrate Judge RECOMMENDS that Lynch's § 2254 petition (Doc. 1) be DENIED without an evidentiary hearing and that this case be DISMISSED with prejudice.