CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-6235
[…] A pleading that offers "labels and conclusions" or "a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do." Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. Nor does a complaint suffice if it tenders "naked assertion[s]" devoid of "further factual enhancement." Id. at 557.
III. DISCUSSION
In their motion, the defendants insist that the plaintiffs' bad faith claim, consisting of threadbare recitals supported by mere conclusory statements, should be dismissed for failure to state a valid claim under Pennsylvania's bad faith statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. Section 8371, which provides as follows:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
Although the term "bad faith" is not defined by the Pennsylvania bad faith statute, Pennsylvania courts have interpreted it as "any frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay proceeds of a policy." J.C. Penney Life Ins. Co. v. Pilosi, 393 F.3d 356, 367 (3d Cir. 2004) (quoting Terletsky v.