Lyman v. State
[…] See Ex parte Jimenez, 364 S.W.3d 866, 887 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). Appellant contends that trial counsel should have objected to the admission of Agent Valentine's statement under Article 38.22, section 3(a) because it was not recorded. However, Article 38.22, section 5 allows for the admission of a voluntary statement of the accused that bears on his or her credibility. Giron v. State, 695 S.W.2d 292, 294 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1985, no pet.); Robinson v. State, 681 S.W.2d 288, 289 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1984, pet. ref'd). Specifically, Article 38.22, section 5 provides in relevant part as follows: "Nothing in this article precludes the admission of . . . a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness[.]" CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 5. Thus, Article 38.22, section 3(a) is not applicable to oral statements, even those made post-arrest, when used to impeach an accused's inconsistent statement provided that the oral statement was voluntary. Lykins v. State, 784 S.W.2d 32, 35-36 (Tex. Crim.