No. 2:12-cv-313-DBH
[…] The yacht was the boatyard's product, not Cabot Lyman's product. Arbitration Demand Ex. 2 Yacht Construction Contract (ECF No. 1-1). I conclude that the "Your product" exclusion does not justify the insurer's decision to refuse to defend Cabot Lyman the individual for what he allegedly said and did, and the insurance company has not advanced other arguments to justify refusing to defend him as an individual.
Unfair Claims Settlement Practices
The insurance company has moved for summary judgment on the insureds' claim of unfair claims settlement practices under 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436-A. Although the insureds' complaint cited several subsections, in resisting the insurance company's motion they have rested solely on subsection D: "Failing to affirm or deny coverage, reserving any appropriate defenses, within a reasonable time after having completed its investigation related to a claim." 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436-A(1)(D). That is the subsection therefore that I address, namely, failing to deny coverage in a timely manner.
The following facts are not disputed.