CASE NO.: 2:18-CV-627-WKW-JTA [WO]
[…] See Spencer, 523 U.S. at 7-8; Bailey, 821 F.2d at 279; Adair v. Dretke, 150 F. App'x 329, 332 (5th Cir. 2005) (explaining that following his release from prison, petitioner had no claim that he might in the future be harmed by results of prison disciplinary proceeding); see also United States ex rel. Graham v. United States Parole Comm'n, 732 F.2d 849, 850 (11th Cir.1984) (finding that challenge to parole regulation mooted by release on parole as a favorable decision would not entitle petitioner to any additional relief).
28 C.F.R. 2.35(b) provides:
It is the Commission's interpretation of the statutory scheme for parole and good time that the only function of good time credits is to determine the point in a prisoner's sentence when, in the absence of parole, the prisoner is to be conditionally released on supervision, as described in subsection (a). Once an offender is conditionally released from imprisonment, either by parole or mandatory release, the good time earned during that period of imprisonment is of no further effect either to shorten the period of supervision or to shorten the period of imprisonment which the offender may be required to serve for violation of parole or mandatory release.
Based on the foregoing, it is clear that reaching the merits of the arguments presented would serve no purpose in light of expiration of Lyles' incarcerative sentence and his release from federal custody.