W2021-00163-CCA-R3-PC
[…] (3) The claim asserted in the petition seeks relief from a sentence that was enhanced because of a previous conviction and the conviction in the case in which the claim is asserted was not a guilty plea with an agreed sentence, and the previous conviction has subsequently been held to be invalid, in which case the petition must be filed within one (1) year of the finality of the ruling holding the previous conviction to be invalid.T.C.A. § 40-30-102(b). Code section 40-30-122 further provides:
For purposes of this part, a new rule of constitutional criminal law is announced if the result is not dictated by precedent existing at the time the petitioner's conviction became final and application of the rule was susceptible to debate among reasonable minds. A new rule of constitutional criminal law shall not be applied retroactively in a post-conviction proceeding unless the new rule places primary, private individual conduct beyond the power of the criminal lawmaking authority to proscribe or requires the observance of fairness safeguards that are implicit in the concept of ordered liberty.Id. § 40-30-122.
Additionally, due process principles may, in very limited circumstances, require tolling of the post-conviction statute of limitations. See Burford v. State, 845 S.W.2d 204, 208 (Tenn. 1992); see also generally Seals v. State, 23 S.W.3d 272 (Tenn. 2000).