W2021-00163-CCA-R3-PC
[…] We review a post-conviction court's summary dismissal of a petition for post-conviction relief as time barred de novo. Whitehead v. State, 402 S.W.3d 615, 621 (Tenn. 2013) ("Issues regarding whether due process required the tolling of the postconviction statute of limitations are mixed questions of law and fact and are, therefore, subject to de novo review.").
Code section 40-30-102 provides that a petition for post-conviction relief must be filed "within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final," otherwise, "consideration of the petition shall be barred." T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a). The statute of limitations for filing a post-conviction petition is jurisdictional.