Lyles v. Logan's Roadhouse
[…] The key issue in that case was whether the plaintiff could recover emotional distress damages on her negligence claim, and the Court of Appeals concluded that a jury would have to decide whether the plaintiff "sustained the requisite 'impact' and resulting physical injury which would allow her to recover" emotional distress damages. Id. at 499, 504 S.E.2d at 553. Nothing in Chambley addressed the statute of limitations issue.

The Court notes that the sale of restaurant food is considered a sale under Georgia's Uniform Commercial Code. O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314(1) (establishing that "the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale"). The Court also notes that a three-judge panel of the Georgia Court of Appeals allowed a breach of warranty claim involving a piece of bone in a Wendy's hamburger to go to trial. Mitchell v. BBB Servs. Co., 261 Ga. App. 240, 582 S.E.2d 470 (2003).