EDWARD W. LYLE, Plaintiff, v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, Defendant.
[…] Id. ¶ 22. As before, Lyle was in the basement, unaware the inspection was taking place. Id.
* * *
The D.C. Code and the D.C. Municipal Regulations establish the circumstances under which District officials may inspect residential housing units. Under the D.C. Code, DOB is permitted to “enter upon and into any [rental] housing accommodation in the District, during all reasonable hours” “for the purpose of determining whether any housing accommodation is in compliance with applicable housing rules or construction code rules.” D.C. Code § 42-3509.08(a). But if a tenant “does not give permission to inspect that portion of the premises under the tenant's exclusive control, [DOB inspectors] shall not enter that portion of the premises”-unless they have a valid administrative search warrant or reasonably believe exigent circumstances require immediate entry. Id.
The D.C. Municipal Regulations provide additional rules applicable “to residential housing businesses.” D.C. Mun.