EDWARD W. LYLE, Plaintiff, v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, Defendant.
[…] Salvucci, 448 U.S. 83, 91 (1980). “[O]wnership alone does not justify a reasonable expectation of privacy.” Shamaeizadeh, 338 F.3d at 544. So to obtain consent for an administrative search of a leased-out property, it is not the landlord to whom the government must turn, but the tenant.
The D.C. Code and Municipal Regulations align with this principle. To start, the D.C. Code provision on rental housing requires DOB inspectors to obtain permission from the “tenant of a housing accommodation . . . to inspect that portion of the premises under the tenant's exclusive control.” D.C. Code § 42-3509.08(a). If the tenant does not give permission, DOB inspectors “shall not enter that portion of the premises” unless they have “[a] valid administrative search warrant” or “[a] reasonable basis to believe that exigent circumstances require immediate entry into that portion of the premises to prevent an imminent danger to the public health or welfare.” Id. § 42-3509.08(a)(1), (2).
The D.C. Municipal Regulations also authorize government officials to enter rental properties “at reasonable times to inspect or to perform the duties imposed by the Property Maintenance Code.” D.C. Mun.