CIV. 07-4020-KES.
[…] United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 710 (1974).
Second, in considering whether to give effect to a state privilege, it is important to consider "the particular factual circumstances of the case in which the issue arises." Hansen, 141 F.R.D. at 122 (quoting Shadur, 664 F.2d at 1061; Lane, 125 F.R.D. at 683). Of particular importance, the court should identify the policy behind the creation of the privilege, and examine whether application of the privilege under the facts of the case will in fact further that policy or not. Id.
The statute cited by the DCI defendants, SDCL § 23-5-10, does not itself create a privilege. Instead, it is a definitional statute which defines "confidential criminal justice information" as "criminal identification information compiled pursuant to chapter 23-5, criminal intelligence information, criminal investigative information, criminal statistics information made confidential pursuant to § 23-6-14, and criminal justice information otherwise made confidential by law." See SDCL § 23-5-10(1). The term "criminal investigative information" is itself defined as "information associated with an individual, group, organization, or event compiled by a law enforcement agency in the course of conducting an investigation of a crime or crimes. This includes information about a crime or crimes derived from reports of officers, deputies, agents, informants, or investigators or from any type of surveillance." See SDCL § 23-5-10(4).