No. 036667-04.
[…] He also mentions repetitive gripping the steering wheel, but fails to give an opinion as to causation. Therefore, the employee's claim for left carpal tunnel lacks a credible factual foundation, and also lacks a persuasive medical opinion on causation.
(Dec. I, 4-5.)
In early May 2007, approximately six weeks after she filed her second claim, and some fifty weeks after the 2006 hearing decision was filed, the employee petitioned the commissioner of the department for permission to file a late appeal from that decision. See G.L. c. 152, § 11C("Any party aggrieved by a decision of an administrative judge after a hearing held pursuant to section eleven shall have thirty days from the filing date of such decision within which to file an appeal from said decision to the reviewing board. A party who has by mistake, accident, or other reasonable cause failed to appeal from a decision within the time limited herein may within one year of the filing of said decision petition the commissioner of the department who may permit such appeal if justice and equity require t. . . .") The insurer opposed the petition and the commissioner denied it. The employee requested reconsideration of the denial and the commissioner affirmed his earlier ruling.