No. 036667-04.
[…] She just says she just cannot take it anymore." (Employee br. 7.) The employee's argument is wide of the mark. A mere showing that a condition, already determined in a final judgment on the merits to be non-work related, has worsened, is wholly insufficient to defeat the application of res judicata or collateral estoppel.
In its reply brief, the insurer argues, for the first time, that the employee's appeal to the reviewing board is frivolous, warranting the assessment of costs against employee's counsel under § 14(1). General Laws c. 152, § 14(1), provides, in pertinent part:
If any administrative judge or administrative law judge determines that any proceedings have been brought or defended by an employee or counsel without reasonable grounds, the whole cost of the proceedings shall be assessed against the employee or counsel, whomever is responsible.