No. 65044
[…] See In the Interest of C.T., 749 S.W.2d 214, 216-17 (Tex. Ct. App. 1988) (finding valid a waiver to notice of parental termination hearing when parent had signed an explicit waiver agreeing to "waive and give up my right to be given notice about anything going on in the lawsuit"). Additionally, although appellant had waived her right to contest the termination, the district court retained a duty to ensure that termination was in the child's best interest and respondent bore a burden of presenting evidence to establish the child's best interest. See NRS 128.105 ("The primary consideration in any proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best interests of the child will be served by the termination."). Consequently, the evidentiary hearing on terminating appellant's parental rights remained a meaningful proceeding despite the parties' stipulation, and the failure to provide appellant notice of the hearing violated her procedural due process right to notice.