No. 04-01-00284-CV
[…] Whether the agreement at issue falls within the list of contracts governed by the Statute of Frauds is a question of law. Bratcher v. Dozier, 162 Tex. 319, 346 S.W.2d 795, 796 (1961). Butler claims the agreement at issue is governed by Statute of Frauds because it is "a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person." Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 26.01(b)(2) (Vernon 1987). This provision is commonly referred to as the "suretyship provision." E. Allan Farnsworth, Contracts § 6.2, (2d ed. 1987).
The Statute of Frauds is found in Section 26 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code and states: (a) a promise or agreement described in subsection (b) is unenforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person to be charged with the agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him. If the Statute of Frauds applies, "there must be a written memorandum which is complete within itself in every material detail and which contains all of the essential elements of the agreement so that the contract can be ascertained from the writing without resorting to oral testimony."