Yen Kim Ly v. Dung Tran
[…] The location where a letter was translated has no bearing on personal jurisdiction over a defendant and therefore does not support Plaintiffs' claim for personal jurisdiction over Defendant. Second, Plaintiffs claim that Defendant's Motions to Continue (Dkts. No. 10, 47) constitute responsive pleadings. Plaintiff argues that because Defendant did not raise issues regarding personal jurisdiction that Defendant has waived any objection to personal jurisdiction. (Dkt. No. 51, at 2, 5). Virginia Code Section 8.01-277.1(B)(1) states that a "person does not waive any objection to personal jurisdiction or defective process if he engages in conduct unrelated to adjudicating the merits of the case, including, but not limited to: [r]equesting or agreeing to an extension of time." Therefore, Defendant filing motions to continue hearing dates does not constitute a waiver of objection to personal jurisdiction.

Second, exercising personal jurisdiction over Defendant is consistent with the due process clause of the Constitution.