Yen Kim Ly v. Dung Tran
[…] Consulting Eng'rs Corp. v. Geometric, Ltd., 561 F.3d 273, 277 (4th Cir. 2009). A two-step analysis is required to evaluate personal jurisdiction pursuant to a long-arm statute. First, the court must determine whether the Virginia long-arm statute reaches the defendant. Second, if the first step of the analysis is met, "the court must determine whether the statutory assertion of jurisdiction is consistent with the due process clause of the Constitution." Affinity Memory & Micro, Inc. v. K&Q Enters., Inc., 20 F. Supp. 2d 948, 952 (E.D. Va. 1998).

Virginia's long-arm statute Section 8.01-328.1(A)(1) allows a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a person "as to a cause of action arising from the person's . . . transacting any business in this Commonwealth." The "pertinent factors for assessing whether a defendant has transacted business in the forum are (i) where any contracting occurred, and where the negotiations took place, (ii) who initiated the contact, (iii) the extent of the communications, both telephonic and written, between the parties,