CIVIL ACTION No. 07-3259-CM.
[…] He supports this assertion by way of his own sworn affidavit, indicating that he only learned of the disposition of his case after receiving, on April 5, 2010, a copy of the docket calendar, which he had requested from the clerk. Petitioner has filed a notice of appeal. (Doc. 18.) The State has filed no response.
A timely filing of a notice of appeal in a civil case is mandatory and jurisdictional. Alva v. Teen Help, 469 F.3d 946, 950 (10th Cir. 2006). In civil actions generally, a notice of appeal must be filed within thirty days after the entry of the judgment. 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a). The district court may extend the time for appeal only under limited circumstances and for a limited time. 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c); Fed.R.App.P. 4(a)(5). "[U]pon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal," the district court may "extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause." Additionally, if the court finds that a party entitled to notice of the entry of a judgment or order did not receive such notice . . . within 21 days of its entry," and that no party would be prejudiced, "the court may, upon motion filed within 180 days after entry of the judgment or within 7