Docket: Yor-03-292.
[…] Lafortune's reliance on these statutes is misplaced. Sections 941 to 948 of title 36 govern tax lien enforcement, a method by which title to real estate can be transferred to a municipality for non-payment of taxes. Sections 1071 to 1084 of title 36 govern a completely separate method by which a municipal tax collector can sell property for non-payment of taxes. In this case, sections 1074, 1076, 1078, and 1080 are inapplicable because sections 942 and 943, under which the City proceeded, contain no rules for a sale. On the contrary, they vest full title in the municipality when the redemption period expires. 36 M.R.S.A. § 943 ("If the tax lien mortgage, together with interest and costs, shall not be paid within 18 months after the date of the filing of the tax lien certificate in the registry of deeds, the said tax lien mortgage shall be deemed to have been foreclosed and the right of redemption to have expired."); see also Ocwen Fed. Bank v. Gile, 2001 ME 120, ¶ 18, 777 A.2d 275, 281-82.
[¶ 6] Next, Lafortune contends that the tax sale provisions established in sections 1074 to 1080 for delinquent property taxes that are due to cities and towns were not followed.