359150 359153
[…] Relief may be sought and granted under this subsection whether or not the individual to be restrained or enjoined has been charged or convicted under section 411h, 411i, or 411s of the Michigan penal code for the alleged violation. [Citations omitted.]
In this case, the trial court determined that SCM's behavior of filming petitioner's residence and curtilage while serving a subpoena, and providing the video to KJL, violated both the stalking and online-stalking statutes. According to MCL 750.411h(1)(d), "stalking" is "a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." MCL 750.411h(1)(c) defines "harassment," in relevant part, as "conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress." MCL 750.411h(1)(e) defines "unconsented contact" as "any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual's consent or in disregard of that individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued."
On appeal, SCM argues that the petition failed to allege that he engaged in two or more separate noncontinuous acts. The intentional "course of conduct" required for stalking by MCL 750.411h(1)(d) "means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose." MCL 750.411h(1)(a). SCM's argument is without merit.