359150 359153
[…] The court's findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. Id.
B. ANALYSIS
The purpose of PPOs is to protect individuals "who are maliciously followed, harassed, or intimidated by stalkers." Nastal v Henderson & Assoc Investigations, Inc, 471 Mich. 712, 721; 691 N.W.2d 1 (2005). A petition for a PPO is governed by the court rules except as otherwise provided in MCL 600.2950 and MCL 600.2950a. TT, 334 Mich.App. at 439. MCL 600.2950a is the nondomestic PPO statute, which "addresses stalking behavior or conduct that is not limited to certain existing relationships." Id. MCL 600.2950a(1) provides as follows:
MCL 750.411h concerns stalking, MCL 750.411i pertains to aggravated stalking, and MCL 750.411s covers online stalking.Except as provided in subsections (27), (28), and (30), by commencing an independent action to obtain relief under this section, by joining a claim to an action, or by filing a motion in an action in which the petitioner and the individual to be restrained or enjoined are parties, an individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under section 411h, 411i, or 411s of the Michigan penal code. A court shall not grant relief under this subsection unless the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined in section 411h or 411i, or conduct that is prohibited under section 411s, of the Michigan penal code. Relief may be sought and granted under this subsection whether or not the individual to be restrained or enjoined has been charged or convicted under section 411h, 411i, or 411s of the Michigan penal code for the alleged violation. [Citations omitted.]
In this case, the trial court determined that SCM's behavior of filming petitioner's residence and curtilage while serving a subpoena, and providing the video to KJL, violated both the stalking and online-stalking statutes.