L.W. v. Commonwealth
[…] 3. Second, the Court must determine that termination of parental rights is the Child's best interest KRS 625.090(1)[(c)]. In this case the Court finds it is in [Child's] best interest that the parental rights of [Mother] and [Father] be terminated KRS 625.090(1)[(c)]. The Court previously identified those factors it must consider, to the extent relevant, in analyzing the best interest standard. KRS 625.090(3)(c) requires the Family Court to consider whether the Cabinet has, prior to the filing of the Petition, made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents. Reasonable efforts are defined by KRS 620.020(13) "as the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community . . . which are necessary to enable the child to a safely live at home[.]" The Court finds the Cabinet has rendered all reasonable reunification services to [Parents]. The Cabinet offered [Parents] a case plan containing numerous services. [Mother] has had a case plan since May of 2021, continually.