Lvnv Funding LLC v. Culgan
[…] Legal Standard

{¶12} "Venue * * * relates to the geographic division where a cause can be tried * * *." Morrison v. Steiner, 32 Ohio St.2d 86, 88, 290 N.E.2d 841 (1972). Ohio Civ.R. 3(C) contains a list of venues that can provide a proper forum for an action. This list includes "[t]he county in which the defendant resides[.]" Civ.R. 3(C)(1). See State ex rel. Yeaples v. Gall, 141 Ohio St.3d 234, 2014-Ohio-4724, 23 N.E.3d 1077, ¶ 30. Further, 15 U.S.C. 1692i also addresses the issue of venue in legal actions by debt collectors and reads as follows:

(a) Venue
Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall-
(1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located; or
(2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity-
(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or
(B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.
(Emphasis added.) 15 U.S.C. 1692i(a).