In LVGC Partners, the landowner filed a mandamus action to enforce its claim to a deemed approval of its subdivision development plan.
[…] In this appeal, we are asked to consider whether Section 508 of the Municipalities Planning Code's (MPC) deemed approval provisions apply to a Jackson Township's subdivision and land development ordinance (SALDO) which sets a shorter time for approval or rejection of an applicant's preliminary plan than does the MPC.
Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 805, as amended, 53 P.S. § 10508. That section provides, in pertinent part:
All applications for approval of a plat . . ., whether preliminary or final, shall be acted upon by the governing body or the planning agency within such time limits as may be fixed in the subdivision and land development ordinance but the governing body or the planning agency shall render its decision and communicate it to the applicant not later than 90 days following the date of the regular meeting of the governing body or the planning agency (whichever first reviews the application) next following the date the application is filed or after a final order of court remanding an application. (1) The decision of the governing body or the planning agency shall be in writing and shall be communicated to the applicant personally or mailed to him at his last known address not later than 15 days following the decision.
* * *
(3) Failure of the governing body or agency to render a decision and communicate it to the applicant within the time and in the manner required herein shall be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented unless the applicant has agreed in writing to an extension of time or change in the prescribed manner of presentation of communication of the decision, in which case, failure to meet the extended time or change in manner of presentation of communication shall have like effect.
Landowner owned a parcel of land that was improved with a golf course in Jackson Township (Township), Lebanon County, Pennsylvania.