C18-243 TSZ
[…] Once that money left the Trust, it no longer had spendthrift trust protection under Washington law. Before the Binghams transferred the Disputed Assets to the Trustee as part of the 2012 Settlement Agreement, the Disputed Assets were subject to creditor seizure. Nothing changed with the transfer of the Disputed Assets into the Trust. They are subject to seizure. RCW 6.32.250.
There is a second independent basis for the Court to conclude the Disputed Assets are subject to seizure. Any transfer "made in Trust" for the use of the person making the transfer is void as to creditors pursuant to RCW 19.36.020. The statute voids so-called self-settled transfers, which the statute defines as "all deeds of gift, all conveyances, and all transfers or assignments, verbal or written, of goods, chattels, or things in action, made in trust for the use of the person making the same . . . ."
In In re Jordan, Jordan entered into a structured settlement with Burlington Northern Railroad (hereinafter "BN") which provided that payments to be made pursuant to an annuity contract would not be subject to attachment by any creditor.