C18-243 TSZ
[…] It is undisputed that the Disputed Assets were transferred to the SGB Trust by the Binghams pursuant to the Settlement Agreement. The only dispute is whether that transfer is void or otherwise unprotected by the SGB Trust's spendthrift provisions. Plaintiff seeks an order that it is entitled to seize the Disputed Assets as "self-settled" because they are no longer protected by the spendthrift nature of the SGB Trust. Discussion
I. The Disputed Assets Are Self-Settled
RCW 6.32.250 is clear: the property of a debtor is subject to creditor seizure, unless it is "any money, thing in action or other property held in trust for a judgment debtor where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor." The property that Plaintiff is attempting to seize was placed in the trust by the Binghams—it did not proceed from a person other than the judgment debtors and it is subject to seizure. The Trustee had the legal right to loan money to the Binghams from the SGB Trust. No one disputes this right.