LVB-Ogden Mktg. LLC v. Bingham
[…] BOTW also argues that it need not have responded to the writ of garnishment because Plaintiff served "Bank of the West"—which admittedly controls the Fisher Trust accounts—rather than "Bank of the West as Trustee for the Fisher Trusts." Docket no. 34 at 3-4. Nothing in the garnishment statute requires such exactitude. E.g., RCW 6.27.080 (distinguishing between writs naming financial institutions and writs naming specific branches of financial institutions); RCW 6.27.190 (sample form instructing garnishee to "[l]ist all of defendant's personal property or effects in your possession or control on the last page of this answer form or attach a schedule if necessary"). BOTW understood that it was being served with a writ of garnishment directed at Sharon Bingham's assets, and it further understood that Plaintiff sought information regarding the Fisher Trusts, specifically.