Luxenberg v. Luxenberg
[…] United States v. Prevezon Holdings Ltd., 839 F.3d 227, 240-41 (2d Cir. 2016), quoting Government of India v. Cook Industries, Inc., supra, 569 F.2d 740. The same reasoning applies in this case. If the court required the plaintiff to detail the confidential or disparaging information he believes the defendant provided to Attorney Pavalock, it would be requiring him to make public the very information he seeks to keep confidential.

The plaintiff argues that Attorney Pavalock is precluded from representing the defendant by statute. General Statutes § 1-84(c) provides that "[n]o public official or state employee shall ... use his public office or position ... to obtain financial gain for himself ... or a business with which he is associated." There is no dispute that Attorney Pavalock is a public official and the court presumes she is representing the defendant for financial gain inasmuch as she is engaged in the practice of law as a business. "The statute prohibits the use of the state employee’s position to obtain financial gain."