LUV2BFIT, Inc. v. Curves International, Inc.
[…] On January 1, 1981, the New York legislature enacted the NYFSA, Article 33 of the General Business Law, to govern and regulate the offer and sale of franchises within the state of New York. See NY Gen. Bus. Law § 680(1). The stated legislative purpose of the Act is to "provide franchisees and potential franchise investors with material details of the franchise offering so that they may participate in the franchise system in a manner that may avoid detriment to the public interest and benefit commerce and industry of the state" and to "prohibit the sale of franchises where such sales would lead to fraud or a likelihood that the franchisor's promise would not be fulfilled." Id.