NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In mid-February 2009, Cambridge produced financial statements relating to the property for a two-year period, but declined to produce bank statements and ledgers without the Sortwells' permission. Lutz refused to deem this Cambridge's satisfaction of the settlement agreement's cooperation clause, and as of March 4, 2009, the settlement fell apart.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050 provides in relevant part: "(a) On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. [¶] (b) In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery. [¶] (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier. [¶] (3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.