Lutz v. Greensky, LLC
[…] The defendants appealed the October 4 order pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (4), and that appeal is currently pending before this Court. See Case No. A23A0674 (docketed Nov. 23, 2022). Thereafter, GreenSky filed a motion to extend the preliminary injunction, and on January 9, 2023, the trial court entered an order extending the preliminary injunction until July 31, 2023, subject to any earlier trial on the merits. The defendants then filed this direct appeal from the January 9 order. We, however, lack jurisdiction.

Pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (4), "[a]ll judgments or orders granting or refusing applications for receivers or for interlocutory or final injunctions" are subject to direct appeal. However, unlike orders granting or refusing injunctions, "orders modifying or dissolving interlocutory injunctions are appealable only on an interlocutory basis pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-34 (b)." Jones v.