Civil Action No. 13-CV-11335
[…] Hartley rated Plaintiff "unacceptable," resulting in the denial of merit pay for the 2002 fiscal year.
The disability discrimination claim is brought under the Rehabilitation Act, which provides that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination . . . under any program or activity conducted . . . by the United States Postal Service." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). Plaintiff brings his retaliation claim under both the Rehabilitation Act and Title VII, both of which forbid employers from taking employment actions in retaliation for engaging in protected activity. See 29 C.F.R. § 33.13 ("No person may . . . retaliate . . . against any person because such person has filed a complaint, furnished information, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation, review, hearing or any other activity related to the administration of, or exercise of authority under, or privilege secured by [the Rehabilitation Act]."); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice [under Title VII], or because he has made a charge,