LUTY v. ESTATE OF KRAUSSE
[…] There is only one Judicial District courthouse in the Danbury Judicial District. Unless a defendant makes an affirmative showing of prejudice, a defect in the form of the appeal does not warrant its dismissal. Chestnut Realty, Inc. v. CHRO, supra, 357; Carlson v. Fisher, supra, 494. At oral argument, the estate's attorney was asked how the failure of the appeal to state the date and place for the defendant to file an appearance was prejudicial to the defendant, but no reason was identified. Section 52-123 of the General Statutes provides as follows: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." It is well known by Connecticut attorneys that the date for filing an appearance is on or before the second day following the return date and that the place for filing the appearance is the courthouse to which the citation and appeal are returnable.