LUTY v. ESTATE OF KRAUSSE
[…] Baskin's Appeal from Probate, 194 Conn. 635, 637. "For purposes of mesne process, a probate appeal is considered a civil action." Bergin v. Bergin, 3 Conn. App. 566, 568 (holding that failure to return the process to court at least six days before the return date is a jurisdictional defect). After the filing of the reasons of appeal in a probate appeal, all pleadings are similar to those in civil actions. Baskin's Appeal from Probate, supra, 642-643; section 194 of the Connecticut Practice Book. The relevant portion of section 52-45a of the General Statutes provides that "[c]ivil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for the filing of an appearance." The appeal in this case was returnable on June 25, 1991, a Tuesday, at the Superior Court for the Judicial District of Danbury at Danbury. It does not specifically state the date and place for filing of an appearance.