No. 1-019 / 00-405.
[…] Iowa R. Crim. P. 8(2)(d). Failure to file a motion will generally preclude a defendant from raising the asserted defects on appeal, unless the omission was due to ineffective assistance of counsel. State v. Gant, 597 N.W.2d 501, 504 (Iowa 1999); State v. Carter, 582 N.W.2d 164, 165 (Iowa 1998). Luttrell did not file a motion in arrest of judgment and did not assert his failure to do so was due to ineffective assistance of counsel. Therefore, he did not preserve error.
B. Direct Appeal . Iowa Code section 822.8 (1993) requires a postconviction relief applicant to raise all grounds for relief available to the applicant in the original, supplemental or amended application "unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application." Our highest court has interpreted this provision to require a showing by the postconviction relief applicant that sufficient reasons exist for not previously asserting the grounds for relief on direct appeal. Bugley v. State, 596 N.W.2d 893, 896 (Iowa 1999).