No. 87-642.
[…] The third party demand of International against McDougald for indemnity was dismissed. A formal judgment reflecting all findings was signed on January 15, 1987. International applied for a new trial concerning only the statutory employee issue. The motion for a new trial was denied after a hearing.
International submitted a motion and order for a suspensive appeal to the trial court, which was granted on March 23, 1987. The instant motion to dismiss was filed on June 10, 1987. Mover suggests that International's appeal against McDougald should be dismissed under authority of La.C.C.P. art. 2161, which provides as follows:
"An appeal shall not be dismissed because the trial record is missing, incomplete or in error no matter who is responsible, and the court may remand the case either for retrial or for correction of the record. An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any other irregularity, error or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later."
Mover argues that since International did not seek a new trial as to the issue presented in its third party demand, but only sought a new trial on the statutory employer-employee issue, International has limited itself to appealing only as to that issue.