No. 04-CV-6583CJS.
[…] The Trustee subsequently moved for summary judgment, seeking the return of the $31,536.86. Friedlander cross-moved for summary judgment, arguing that the sale proceeds were settlement funds belonging to Ms. Zahuranec, upon which the firm had a lien. More specifically, Friedlander claimed that, as to the $7,234.23 which it retained as payment for fees and disbursements, it had a lien on the funds pursuant to New York Judiciary Law § 475, which provides:
From the commencement of an action . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. . . . New York Judiciary Law § 475 (McKinney 2005) Friedlander maintained that, since the funds were subject to the statutory charging lien, the transfer was not avoidable as a preferential payment.
Judiciary Law § 475 also applies to funds created by settlement. Chadbourne Parke, LLP v.