No. 04-CV-6583CJS.
[…] New York Domestic Relations Law (DRL) § 236(B)(3). Friedlander thus raises the issue of whether Greenwald, Anjum, and Cole, apply in a situation where, prior to a final judgment of divorce, the spouses divide property pursuant to an agreement under DRL § 236(B)(3). This appears to be an issue of first impression.
However, the Court need not decide the issue, since here there was no valid agreement under DRL § 236(B)(3), which section of law requires that such agreements be "in writing, subscribed by the parties, and acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be recorded." Instead, there was only a series of letters between counsel. ( See, Exhibits to Friedlander Affidavit in Opposition to Motion for Summary Judgment.) In the absence of a written DRL § 236(B)(3) agreement, a matrimonial court must provide for the disposition of property in the final judgment of divorce. See DRL § 236(B)(5) (Stating that disposition of property shall be provided for in the final judgment, "[e]xcept where the parties have provided in an agreement for the disposition of their property pursuant to subdivision three of this part."); see also, In re Ostashko, 333 B.R. 625, 632 (E.D.N.Y. 2005) ("Under New York law, a spouse's right to equitable distribution of the marital assets does not vest until a divorce judgment is obtained.") (citing DRL § 236(B)(5)). Consequently, Mrs.