CASE NO. 09-23446-CIV-SEITZ/O'SULLIVAN.
[…] Section 216(b) states:
An action to recover [unpaid minimum wages or overtime wages] may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated. No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.29 U.S.C. § 216(b). This section is further clarified by § 256 of the Portal-to-Portal Act, which states:
In determining when an action is commenced for the purposes of section 255 of this title, an action commenced . . . under the Fair Labor Standards Act . . . shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action . . . it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant —
(a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or
(b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear — on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.29 U.S.C. § 256. Courts in this district that have considered whether the statutory language requires the named plaintiffs in an opt-in action to file consents have concluded it does. Lira v. Arrow Air, Inc., Case No. 05-23273-Lenard (S.D. Fla. April 17, 2006); Lago v.