NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] These arguments are moot. For the reasons we explain, section 5151 does not apply to Lusardi’s refund claim.
Based on the phrase, “The refund shall be made in the same manner as a refund of an overpayment of tax,” the County argues Lusardi’s refund constituted an overpayment of tax or a tax refund. The County is mistaken. The refund of the $269,796.45 principal sum Lusardi paid the County in exchange for the tax deed was categorically not an overpayment of tax or a tax refund. Nor does section 3729 make it so. By merely providing that a refund of the purchase price paid for a tax deed “shall be made in the same manner as a refund of an overpayment of tax,” section 3729 does not convert the refund of a purchase price paid at a tax sale into an overpayment of tax or a tax refund. Indeed, the quoted phrase effectively distinguishes tax sale purchase price refunds from overpayments of tax or tax refunds.