NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The County reasons that section 5151 applies because section 3729 effectively refers to it. As noted, section 3729, subdivision (a) provides that, “When a court holds a tax deed... void, the purchaser at tax sale is entitled to a refund from the county of the amount paid as the purchase price.... The refund shall be made in the same manner as a refund of an overpayment of tax, except that the claim shall be presented within one year after the judgment becomes final.” (Italics added.)
Section 5151, subdivision (a) provides: “Interest at the greater of 3 percent per annum or the county pool apportioned rate shall be paid, when that interest is ten dollars ($10) or more....” The County argues that Lusardi is not entitled to the county pool apportioned rate, if that rate is greater than 3 percent, because he presented no evidence in the trial court concerning what the county pool apportioned rate was.