NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] C. Prejudgment Interest Began to Accrue November 4, 2003
The County claims the trial court erroneously concluded that prejudgment interest began to accrue on the $269,796.45 sum on August 21, 2001, the date the federal district court issued the judgment declaring the tax deed void. The basis of the trial court’s ruling was, of course, section 3729, subdivision (a), which, as discussed, states that, “When a court holds a tax deed... void, the purchaser at tax sale is entitled to a refund... of the amount paid as the purchase price.... The refund shall be made in the same manner as a refund of an overpayment of tax, except that the claim shall be presented within one year after the judgment becomes final.” (Italics added.) The trial court was also guided by our January 10, 2007, opinion in this case, in which we observed that the August 21, 2001, federal district court judgment was a “final” judgment holding the tax deed void, for purposes of section 3729.