NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Before that date, Lusardi’s appeal rights had not been exhausted.
We return to the question at hand: when did prejudgment interest begin to accrue on Lusardi’s refund claim? As discussed, Civil Code section 3287 provides for prejudgment interest on damages certain which vest on a particular day. (Tripp v. Swoap, supra, 17 Cal.3d at p. 682.) Here, prejudgment interest began to accrue after two things happened: (1) the judgment declaring the tax deed void became final; and (2) Lusardi presented a refund claim to the County. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 3729 [“The refund shall be made in the same manner as a refund of an overpayment of tax, except that the claim shall be presented within one year after the judgment becomes final”].)
As the County argues, the presentation of a refund claim is a prerequisite to the running of prejudgment interest, because the County should not be liable for interest on overpaid taxes or other sums due from the County unless and until the County is put on notice that the sums are due.