NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (The particular day the claim vested is discussed in the following section.) Accordingly, the trial court correctly determined that Lusardi was entitled to prejudgment interest on his refund claim from the County at the rate of 7 percent per annum, pursuant to Civil Code section 3287, subdivision (a) and article XV, section 1 of the state Constitution.
In its appeal, the County argues that the correct rate of prejudgment interest was 3 percent per annum, as provided in section 5151, subdivision (a), which applies to interest payable on tax refunds. The County reasons that section 5151 applies because section 3729 effectively refers to it. As noted, section 3729, subdivision (a) provides that, “When a court holds a tax deed... void, the purchaser at tax sale is entitled to a refund from the county of the amount paid as the purchase price.... The refund shall be made in the same manner as a refund of an overpayment of tax, except that the claim shall be presented within one year after the judgment becomes final.” (Italics added.)