NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In earlier proceedings in the present action, the County moved for summary judgment on Lusardi’s refund claim on the ground the claim was barred by the one-year limitations period of section 3729. Section 3729, subdivision (a), states, in pertinent part, that, “When a court holds a tax deed... void, the purchaser at tax sale is entitled to a refund from the county of the amount paid as the purchase price.... The refund shall be made in the same manner as a refund of an overpayment of tax, except that the claim shall be presented within one year after the judgment becomes final.” (Italics added.)
The trial court granted the County’s motion on the ground a 1996 unpublished opinion by this court, issued in Lusardi’s subsequently-dismissed state court action against Washington Street, namely, Lusardi v. 40235 Washington Street Corp. (June 26, 1996, E013429) (nonpub. opn.)