MATTHEW M. LUSANE, Relator, v. CHRISTOPHER HEVERLY, LIEUTENANT, OHIO STATE HIGHWAY PATROL, Respondent.
[…] The records Relator seeks includes police reports, audio and video recordings, copies of the certification involving the Datamaster device used to test breath-alcohol, various police reports, and officer records. We note that Relator was found guilty by a jury in this matter in August 2014 and was sentenced to six years in prison by the trial court. Relator's appeal of his conviction is pending before this court as Case Number 2014-P-0057.
{¶5} For the reasons that follow, we deny Relator's writ.
{¶6} R.C. 2731.01 states: "Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station."