Lurch v. Chaput
[…] With physical restraint and forcible administration, a medical professional is not liable unless the decision is a "substantial departure from accepted judgment, practice, or standards." Kulak v. City of New York, 88 F.3d 63, 75 (2d Cir. 1996) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Under New York law, restraints may be employed in a CPEP "only when necessary to prevent a patient from seriously injuring himself or others" and "may be applied only if less restrictive techniques have been clinically determined to be inappropriate or insufficient to avoid such injury." N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 33.04(b). Restraints must be ordered in writing by an examining physician, except that in "an emergency situation," where "the patient is engaging in activity that presents an immediate danger to himself or others and a physician is not immediately available, restraint may be effected only to the extent necessary to prevent the patient from injuring himself or others at the direction of the senior member of the staff who is present." Id. § 33.04(d), (e). Hospitals "may give treatment . . . regardless of admission status or objection, where the patient is presently dangerous and the proposed treatment is the most appropriate reasonably available means of reducing that dangerousness." 14 N.Y.C.R.R. § 527.8(c)(1).